Ordinance of Secession of Louisiana
Passed in the State Capitol at Baton Rouge on 26 January 1861, By a Vote of 113-17

 

An Ordinance to dissolve the union between the State of Louisiana and other States, united with her under the compact entitled “The Constitution of the United States of America.”

We, the people of the State of Louisiana, in Convention assembled, do declare and ordain, and it is herby declared and ordained, That the ordinance passed by us in Convention on the 22nd day of November, in the year eighteen hundred and eleven, whereby the Constitution were adopted; and all laws and ordinance by which the State of Louisiana became a member of the Federal Union, be and the same are hereby repealed and abrogated; and that the union now subsisting between Louisiana and other States, under the name of “The United States of America” is hereby dissolved.

We do further declare and ordain, That the State of Louisiana hereby resumes all rights and powers heretofore delegated to the Government of the United States of America; that her citizens are absolved from all allegiance to said Government; and that she is in full possession and exercise of all those rights of sovereignty which appertain to a free and independent State.

We do further declare and ordain, That all rights acquired and vested under the Constitution of the United States, or any act of Congress, or treaty, or under any law of this State, and not incompatible with this ordinance, shall remain in force, and have the same effects as if this ordinance had not been passed.

Louisiana Secession Convention Officers
(Parish of Representation is in Parentheses.)

President
Alexandre Mouton (St. Landry, Calcasieu & Lafayette)

Secretary
John Tomas Wheat (Orleans)

Assistant Secretary
E. E. Kidd (Jackson)

Louisiana Secession Convention Delegates
(A ↓ Denotes A Delegate Who Voted In Opposition To The Ordinance of Secession.)

Bossier Bienville                                             Pointe Coupée, Avoyelles & West Feliciana
- Robert Hodges                                             - Abraham M. Gray
                                                                        - Charles D. Stewart

Claiborne                                                         Rapides
- John L. Lewis                                               - John Kingsberry Elgee

E. Feliciana, E. Baton Rouge                          Sabine, Natchitoches,
& West Baton Rouge                                      Desoto & Caddo
- James Overton Fuqua                                   - Benjamin Lewis Hodge
- Andrew Stewart Herron                               - Henry Marshall

Franklin & Carroll                                           St. Charles & Lafourche
- Mark Valentine                                             - Louis Bush

Iberville                                                           St. Helena, Washington,
- Augustus Talbot                                           Livingston, & St. Tammany
                                                                        - Hardy Chessley Richardson

Jackson & Union                                             St. James & St. John the Baptist
- Wilson M. Kidd                                            - André Bienvenu Roman ↓

Madison, Tensas & Concordia                        St. Landry, Calcasieu & Lafayette
- Lemuel Parker Conner, Sr.                           - Lucius Jacques Dupré
- John Perkins, Jr.                                            - Alexandre Mouton

Morehouse & Ouachita                                   St. Martin & Vermillion
- Horace M. Polk                                             - Alexandre Etienne DeClouet

Orleans (Left Bank)                                        St. Mary
(Including the City of New Orleans)              - Gabriel LeClaire Fuselier
- W. Rufus Adams
- Pierre Emile Bonford
- Thomas Hall Kennedy
- Felix Labatut
- J. J. Michel

Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Jefferson               Terrebonne, Assumption & Ascension
& Orleans (Right Bank)                                  - Robert Campbell Martin, Sr.
- Charles Bienvenu ↓                                       -Adolphe Verret ↓                              
- Fergus Gardere ↓

Winn, Catahoula & Caldwell
-Wade H. Hough ↓

Representative Delegates

Ascension                                                        Natchitoches
- Thomas E. H. Cottman ↓                              - Aaron Howell Pierson, Sr.
- Edward Duffel, Jr.                                       - Jules Sompayrac
Assumption                                                     Orleans Right Bank
- Edmund O. Melancon ↓                               - George Washington Lewis
- Walter Pugh

First Representative District                           Second Representative District
- Isaac Newton Marks, Sr.                              - Joseph A. Rozier ↓
- Thomas Jenkins Semmes                              - W. T. Stocker ↓
- Benjamin S. Tappan

Third Representative District                          Fourth Representative District
- Robert W. Estlin                                           - M. O. H. Norton
- James McCloskey
- John Budd Slawson

Fifth Representative District                          Sixth Representative District
- Bernard Avegno                                           - John Pemberton
- Joseph Hernandez

Seventh Representative District                     Eighth Representative District
- Edward Bermudez                                       - Charles Octave LeBlanc
- George Clark

Ninth Representative District                         Tenth Representative District
- P. Sever Wiltz                                               - William R. Miles
                                                                        - William M. Perkins
                                                                        - Alexander Walker

Avoyelles                                                        Ouachita
- Aristides Barbin                                            - Isaiah Garrett ↓
- Fenelon Cannon

Bienville                                                          Plaquemines
- Felix Lewis                                                   - Effingham Lawrence
                                                                        - Joseph Biddle Wilkinson, Jr.

Bossier                                                            Pointe Coupee
- Thomas Jefferson Caldwell                          - Samuel Washington McKneely
- Henderson McFarland, Jr.                            - Auguste Provosty

Caddo                                                             Rapides
- Leon Dawson Marks                                                - Thomas Courtland Manning
- George McWillie Williamson, Sr.                 - William Washington Smart
                                                                        - Lewis Emanuel Texada

Calcasieu                                                         Sabine
- William Ellison Gill                                      -Edward C. Davidson
Caldwell                                                          St. Bernard
- Cicero Christopher Meredith ↓                     - Antoine Marrero

Carroll                                                             St. Charles
- John H. Martin                                              - Richard Taylor
- Edward Sparrow

Catahoula                                                        St. Helena
- James Govan Taliaferro ↓                             - James Anderson Williams

Claiborne                                                         St. James
- Nelson Jackson Scott                                    -Jerome Kleber Gaudet ↓
- James M. Thomasson                                    - Louis S. LeBourgeois ↓

Concordia                                                       St. John the Baptist
- Joseph E. Miler                                             - Samuel Hollingsworth
- Zebulon York                                              

Desoto                                                             St. Landry
- Joseph Barton Elam                                      - Walthall Burton
- Young W. Graves                                         - Thomas Alfred Cooke
                                                                        - Caleb L. Swayze
                                                                        - John A. Taylor

East Baton Rouge                                           St. Martin
- William S. Pike                                             - Jean Maximilien Alcibiades DeBlanc
- Isaac Ambrose Williams                               - John Moore

East Feliciana                                                  St. Mary
- William Patterson                                         - Jules G. Olivier
-  Thomas W. Scott                                         - Washington M. Smith

Franklin                                                           St. Tammany
- Allen Bonner                                                            - Sidney S. Conner

Iberville                                                           Tensas
- Edward George Washington Butler             - William Dumont Anderson
- Theodore Johnson                                         - Samuel Worthington Dorsey

Jackson                                                            Terrebonne
- William Benson Warren                                - Gilmore Franklin Connely
                                                                        - Andrew McCollam

Jefferson                                                         Union
- Charles Theodule Lagroue                            - William Cleaton Carr
- Christian Roselius ↓                                      - Sidney Henry Griffin
Lafayette                                                         Vermilion
- Michel Eloi Girard                                        - Daniel O’Bryan

Lafourche                                                        Washington
- James Scudday Perkins                                - Nehemiah Magee
- Caleb Jackson Tucker                                  

Livingston                                                       West Baton Rouge
- William Alexander Davidson                       Nathaniel W. Pope

Madison                                                          West Feliciana
- Claiborne C. Briscoe                                     - William Ruffin Barrow, Sr.
- William Raine Peck                                      - John Turnbull Towles, Sr.

Morehouse                                                      Winn
- Robert Barr Todd                                         - David Pierson